?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hawaiian Chronicles

* That's right... have some respect for Hawaiians. Meaning... have some respect for part of my ancestry, ancestors, culture, history, traditions, and heritage. Oh LOL... in this article it's revealed that Hindus and Hawaiians have built a truce over some stones in Hawai'i that are sacred to both peoples:



An excerpt:

"Two separate groups of people -- one Hawaiian, the other Hindu -- have assumed caretaker roles of the stones and reached an edgy truce because both consider them sacred.

Both the Hawaiian women who began a mission of cleaning the stones three months ago and island Hindus, who have worshipped the largest boulder as a manifestation of their god Shiva since 1988, agree on another thing: They dread discovery by the hordes who might defile or deface the rocks.

The three boulders are anchored in cement on a small city-owned plot at 110 California Ave. The story goes that they are parts of one huge stone that broke when it fell off a wagon while being moved from the location of the Hawaiian birthing stones a mile away off Kamehameha Highway. It was originally found in Kaukonahua gulch by a Waimea Sugar Co. worker."


Source: http://starbulletin.com/2005/03/25/news/story2.html

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ete
Mar. 27th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
yeah! that's pretty F'd up. soon the huna people will come out and say that they really have a right to claim our heiaus and ceremonies and whatever else they've ripped off of us because we let the hindi have there way. oh, i forgot! they don't care if it's ok or not! silly me...
(Deleted comment)
ete
Mar. 27th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
sorry! haha! haolegirl knows what i'm talking about. :)
haolegirl
Mar. 27th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
LOL Actually you really should make a website to address the huna wannabes. Seriously. I don't descend from that line though... that's why I don't feel as though I have a right to speak for them though I do descend from ali'i on the Big Island... I hope you make a website because that way they won't get away with it.
ete
Mar. 27th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC)
i will one day, although lately i feel like i have to direct my energy towards my practice right now. i should be studying right now. but you descended from ali'i on the big island huh? maybe my ancestors carried or made kahili for your ancestors. they're originally from the big island too and it wasn't till my dad's generation that they resided in oahu. anyway, i think that the huna people really ripped off all of the hawaiian peoples culture, not just my ohana. but because that one guy who claims he was adopted by the kahili ohana, i have familial duty to make things right. maybe he was adopted, but i think it's wrong to drag my ohana into his money making scheme, using there name as a selling point, and totally making a mockery of the hawaiian culture period. ok, i really should study. then i'll think about the website. :D thanks!
haolegirl
Mar. 27th, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
You make me laugh because that's how I feel too... that I have other things to worry about LOL But yeah... it's wrong for those people to make a mockery as well as make a profit. That's why I wish someone would come out and make it known on the Internet because the Internet makes this world a much smaller place where people will use their Google-fu to read about Hawai'i so what better way to educate then to make a website LOL Well at times I do wonder... perhaps I shouldn't put so much energy into what little that I do so I bring up a very good point that there is so much to do. Not just when it comes to protecting and/or preserving the culture but housework, work, working out... cooking... the list goes on.
ete
Mar. 28th, 2005 12:35 am (UTC)
hahaha! google-fu!

yeah, i think it's good to fight for what you believe in definitely, but lately i've gotten behind in my studies, my housework, and getting back into shape so i know i have to take a break. even a mental break because it's become a part of what should just be casual conversation. like tonight at dinner, my bf's dad just asked me how people feel about developement in hawaii and i felt myself getting stressed out. :P
haolegirl
Mar. 28th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
I hear you about getting behind in work. That's why I took a break from updating the websites but to me... huna is very important to protect. Not saying that you should hurry up or anything like that... but it's important to protect. It's very difficult to address it though... because we have other things to worry about you know... like surviving hehe Seriously, I am anxious for you to get it done. You can always start a blogger at www.blogger.com and I can host the domain and site for you since I pay a flat $35 per month for all of my websites and oiwi-related ones. I'll see you in Hula though... maybe? Then we can talk about it in person :)
ete
Mar. 28th, 2005 01:57 am (UTC)
big thing i'll have to point out on the website would be that huna is not hawaiian. it's just another new age philosophy ripped off from another indigenous group. i'd like to make it to hula. i still have to find out directions and if i can borrow the car, y'know, the one that still runs - hahaha!
haolegirl
Mar. 27th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
I meant... you bring up a very good point... not me LOL
haolegirl
Mar. 27th, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC)
There are some people who claim to be huna experts. For example at this website: http://www.huna.org/ They profit off of it which many Hawaiians have a problem with.
ete
Mar. 28th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
that's the one i mainly have a problem with because it's run by that serge "kahili" king. what a fake. anyway, it's funny because apparently even the huna people fight with eachother about what is really huna, where it came from. one claims that it has absolutely nothing to do with the hawaiian culture and that hawaiian culture has been dead for a long time. they claim that they made up the language, the deities, the ceremonies, everything all by themselves. the leader of that group practically told me that his "leader" pulled it out of his own haole okole after visiting the kahunas in hawaii. ok - 1) hypocrasy, and 2) rip off!

the other guy (the one i mainly have a problem with) says that it is totally "ancient hawaiian shamanistic teachings" that he received after being "hanaid" (sp?) into the kahili ohana and the ceremonies they do are made up haolified water-down rituals that they claim is authentic hawaiian.

a few things that piss me off about both these huna cults is this:
1) they are totally disrespecting the culture it tries to emulate.
2) they are profiting from prostituting sacred things.
3) they use our heiaus, not just for their ceremonies, but also as a tourist attraction.
4) they take our "gods" and give them haolified characteristics and legends, and then they give "workshops" to attain these so-called "god-like powers".
5) they take our language and call it their own, and when/if they do say it is hawaiian, they fuck up the meanings. i have no problem with how words get adopted into other languages. i know that's how languages evolve and all that other crap, but to say it's their own made up language or to purposefully fuck it up so it's more understandable to their western minds, it bothers me. that's just plain lazy.
6) the fact that people ask me, when they find out about my heritage, if i practice it makes me crazy! it's become another fucking stereo-type. first it was barbarism, then exotification, now we're magickal little creatures. WTF?
7) the fact that it happens to alot of people of all types of different cultures makes it "OK". you and i both know that's not true, but the way people think dictates how they behave and if they are misinformed they will act accordingly to the misinformation they receive. that is, if they think it's ok to act up, they will.
haolegirl
Mar. 28th, 2005 01:39 am (UTC)
See... those are very good points and I don't know one person nor one website that addresses this when they really should be addressed. I'm going to have to include it in one of my websites now that you've listed them but I still hope you find time later on to make it available online since many people access the Internet and look up "huna."

For example, I started http://www.RealHapas.com in March 2004 and I didn't know what to put on it LOL Someone helped me though... kevmille but other than that I wish more Hawaiians would be vocal online and offline.

But your points... more people should read that. As it stands now many people think that "huna" and it's profiters are great people. If they only knew....
ete
Mar. 28th, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
ok - i'm sorry if i went out on the deep end, but the huna cults seriously annoy me. i guess i've been supressing it the past few months. i should make that site. it will be a good way to vent, plus to educate. :)
haolegirl
Mar. 28th, 2005 01:41 am (UTC)
LOL It's okay... I can totally relate because I have gone off on non-Hawaiians co-opting and/or profiting off the Hawaiian word "hapa" and I still do. In fact some people are surprised that I have a Zero Tolerance when it comes to disrespecting Hawaiians hehe But yes... education is key especially when it comes to huna because some people are profitting off of the culture without an explicit response from Hawaiians so some people may mistakenly think that it's okay with Hawaiians when in fact it is not....
ete
Mar. 28th, 2005 02:01 am (UTC)
exactly. but i've even had some responses (not alot, but a few) from other hawaiians that are like, who cares? so what if they're fooling eachother?
well, that's true, but it also means we are saying it's ok to turn our culture, something we try to educate ourselves and others about, into something that it isn't, plus the fact that it creates stereo-types which we already have to put up with. like you said, it's about respecting the 'iwi!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Yo!
haolegirl
For my family and friends ™
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow