?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Too bad Hawaiians aren't protected like how the Hawaiian monk seals are:




A monk seal has been spending the holidays in the northern resort area of Kaanapali in West Maui in clear view of passing beachgoers. Under federal law, monk seals are a protected endangered species and should not be disturbed by the public

Seen at http://starbulletin.com/2004/12/28/news/index7.html

Cross-posted to abouthawaii and to hawaiians

That has always been one of my goals. That is, before I die people WILL know about Hawaiians and respect them and their culture and I am not referring to the Hawaiian Wanna Bes. Instead I am referring to Hawaiians who ARE Hawaiian LOL Seriously. That is why I don't care what people think of me. They can attack my looks, my college degree, etc. I DO NOT CARE. Ad hominem attacks do not affect me. Unfortunately many people don't understand that LOL Of course... I laugh because my Hawaiian ancestors are happy with me and that's all that matters. Then again my great grandmother signed the Ku'e Petition on the first page heehee

Anyway that is one of my goals and so far I can say that I'm almost there for never in my wildest dreams did I think that http://www.RealHapas.com would get the attention it has. Of course it only got attention because it seems to be the first time a Hawaiian made a webpage stating that it's disrespectful. That is... stating the OBVIOUS LOL It's received almost 9000 hits since March 2004. Not bad for one Hawaiian!

Of course there are some Hawaiians who do not agree with me while many agree with me. That is their prerogative. Do what you like. I do what I like. Seriously. It's my right. Period. End of story.

Of course... when I pass the bars I will not be charging indigenous people to protect and/or defend their civil rights less the filing charges but even then I hope that the Hawaiian Foundation will pay for the filing fees so once I pass the bars I plan to offer free or nearly free legal advice specifically to indigenous people. That is one of my other goals in life and I'm very focused. So yeah... do what you like. I do what I like. That's Haole-fied Pidgin English by the way LOL





Time to get some hot tea :]

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
kingalii
Dec. 28th, 2004 11:46 pm (UTC)
Damn, I wish I was at the beach right now... The sun, water and sand looks go inviting..!

It's raining right now in the Bay Area...
haolegirl
Dec. 30th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
Raining? I'll take that over the snow any day *LOL*
ete
Dec. 29th, 2004 12:03 am (UTC)
i never asked what you do for a living. you're becoming a lawyer?
haolegirl
Dec. 30th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
I'm in sales full-time but when I grow up I will be a lawyer one day :) Specifically for indigenous people who may not be able to afford a lawyer and/or who may be afraid of lawyers.
spampy
Dec. 29th, 2004 05:53 am (UTC)
see, that monk seal is living out my dream.

lying out there, naked on the shady beach, while some frumpy middle-aged brunette in a cheap one-piece looks at me and says, "awwww he's sooo cuuuute!"
haolegirl
Dec. 30th, 2004 08:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah and two people may end up bothering him LOL
ehanui
Dec. 30th, 2004 06:52 am (UTC)
Lana, what was the Hawaiian dictionary definition you found for hapa?
haolegirl
Dec. 30th, 2004 07:06 pm (UTC)
I'm in New York right now but when I return I will comment fully on this since I don't have the dictionary with me. It's on page 58 but on my www.RealHapas.com as well as here I use the definition as it pertains to people:

hapa: "of mixed blood, person of mixed blood as in hapa hawai'i, part Hawaiian" (The Hawaiian Dictionary, Mary Kawena Pukui and Samuel Ebert, page 58)

When I return to my house I'll post the entire definition as it pertains to people, places, and things but if you have the Hawaiian Dictionary it's on page 58.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Yo!
haolegirl
For my family and friends ™
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow