?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry




I am curious what my cousin thinks of the trustees of the Kamehameha Schools. Aren't they supposed to be citizens of the Hawaiian Kingdom NOT U.S. citizens? The nations are separate and distinct. I wonder what my cousin thinks of this.

Also... how do I ask my cousin, "Will you represent me and speak for me then make possibly millions off of me because I don't mind if you as my cousin makes money off of me?" LOL Okay... it's not very funny but I will wait to ask him what he thinks of the trustees of the Bishop Estate. Isn't that fraud? Breach of contract? I'm gonna ask him though I have been searching for Attorney #5 to represent me, speak for me, and make millions off of me albeit with my consent LOL It's been about seven years that I have been searching. I'll wait but hopefully an attorney will come to me though they are not allowed to do so by law LOL I want someone who represents the goodness in people, someone who is humble, someone who knows how cliqueish some Hawaiians CAN be, someone who understands and/or understands the plight of Hawaiians, someone who understands me or at least tries to understand me LOL etc. I think that person is my cousin but I could be wrong. I don't know but I think that person is my cousin????

I have faith in my kupuna because they sent my best friends, three of whom are Hawaiian, to me. My bestest friend is Haole and Hawaiian... just like me. It is with great hope that my kupuna send Attorney #5 to me LOL


Sorry... kupuna (pronounced "kooh-pooh-nah") can mean:

"Grandparent, ancestor, relative or close friend of the grandparent's generation, grandaunt, granduncle."



In the context that I am using "kupuna" I am using it to mean my ancestors.




Oh yeah... one can pretty much deduce that none of my children will be attending my alma mater, the Kamehameha Schools. I already know this which is sad but true.


Anyway I going be niele and ask him because I am curious what his unofficial opinion is. He is Hawaiian by nationality after all though by ethnicity he is Portuguese. Yes... being Hawaiian by ethnicity and/or by nationality can be difficult at times LOL Seriously... I'd like to know his manao.



* Please note that out of respect for the Hawaiian culture and for our kupuna... I do not share everything online nor offline about our culture per cultural privacy. Of course this is stating the obvious for some.



Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
roadwarrior220
May. 8th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
Unrelated--thanks for spreading the word about betherevolution over in the Native American community. We've been kinda quiet in the revolution lately (due mostly to Bethany and I both being busy/preoccupied, as I'm sure you've seen from our journals), so new blood and new thoughts will help us to recharge a little. Thanks, Lana.

~Adam
haolegirl
May. 8th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
haha yeah... I thought others would be interested too and I just recently had time to mention it to others. I'll do it here too though I didn't wanna flood people with too many posts as usual but yeah... I hope you didn't mind that I mentioned it there :)
roadwarrior220
May. 8th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
I don't mind one bit. :-)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Yo!
haolegirl
For my family and friends ™
Website

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow